Glitter Magabu

Glitter Text
Make your own Glitter Graphics

Glitter the white shoes

Glitter Text
Make your own Glitter Graphics

Loading...

cover magazine danny


Create Fake Magazine Covers with your own picture at MagMyPic.com


Please Check out our new born myspace...

www.myspace.com/magabuandthewhiteshoes

Monday, 21 December 2009

Assalamualaikum and Hiiii "magabuanz"

hehehe anyway cerita sedikit regarding about the year end carnival at indoor stadium on 19th-20th DEC 2009.on the 1st phase (19th nite)the crowds is crazy because of totally AWESOME electricfying show by our one and only D'HASK...And ada FREE give away D'hask mini album(EP)"Breaking The Error"Thanks to them bcoz aku ampit jua CD atu thats the BEST part..hehehe sweettttt~~~and our fellow artists pun mantap-mantap jua seperti TIGA(Rafiz,Dillah the seed and NASH),Feez Madea,ADEB P2F,ALiLAH and Unlimited band,Loyalist band,Maria Khoo(SORRY if ada yg ketinggalan)tapi All of the performers BEST-BEST lah....


On the 2nd phase on 20th Dec petang not bad jua lah ganya PANAZZZ!! so let short the story,


3rd Phase(MALAM 20th Dec) iT WAS ALL DAMN GREAT! THE CROWDS WERE AWESOME! THE PERFORMERS WERE MARVELLOUS! FANTASTIC! ROCK BEBEH! I JUST ♥ THEM ALL ♥ ♥ ♥ MENARI REGGAE TIME HUJAN. WE WERE HEAD-BANGING AND SKANKIN'!!!!!(hmmm mcm ku copy and paste saja)hahahaha MAGABU & the white shoes starts the show that nite..lagu mula-mula Diam-Diam(pop rock), di ikuti Duhai Kawan(reggae),Lagu Untukmu(reggae),Jika Kubersuara (indie Rock)and lastly our Ska song Mengapa Kenapa...and GuESS what???this is the interesting part in my STORY...Start kami main lagu ke 2(Duhai KAwan)i was suprised pasal i never tots ada org kan goyang2(hahaha...except orang-orang yang didalam kem)memandangkan HUJAN turun dengan boleh tahan labatnya lah..tiba-tiba...so out of time..there is 1 guy approach the front stage and start SKANKIN'....WHAT???BELIEVE ME it was a SKANKIN'!!!RUGGED bah!!!and His name is DneWaniee Nhz(FB) and satu lagi Fadzrul yusuf(FB),he started the crazy crowd(with sporting Crowd-sing along)...SALUTE to u BRO!!

Then Ada Next Element keeping the stage HOT!!with their craziest Moves!!!4 thumbs up Guys!!

Later That day...D'HASK Own the stage with FUYOOOOOO SUPER DUPERRR songs!!!as usual they were AWESOME!!!

here i would like to Thank d'hask,mediahub management,DneWaniee Nhz & ska boys(kb),dj daffy & dj khairul,adeb&the wave band,kamal loco and kimin,Anyss(p.a dhask) and MAGABU Family..AND LASTLY "BARA" FAMILY(They ALL SPORTING HABISSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!)

CHECK Our Pictures on Magabu and the white shoes or magabu tws in FaceBook..thanksssss...Signing Out Rudy De Mosta(FB)...

Thursday, 17 December 2009

Hiii people...baru tah ku te update lagi new post ani...lately ani busy dengan urusan2 band..promoting..marketing..bla-bla-bla..busylah...anipun kali ani saja kan update pasal carnival hujung tahun ani..

Year End Carnival 2009 Gig!!

Host:
Type:
Network:
Global
Start Time:
Saturday, December 19, 2009 at 8:00pm
End Time:
Sunday, December 20, 2009 at 3:00pm
Location:
Brunei Indoor Stadium, Berakas, Brunei Darusalam

Description

The biggest event of the month in Brunei Darussalam organized by MediaHub Management!

Great awesome performances by :
D'Hask
Magabu and the White Shoes
Thermal collision
Feez Madea
Tiga (the seeds, rafiz and nash)
Maria Khoo (JIS student)
Wave band
and hella loads more!

19th December 2009 Performances by :
D'Hask
Feez Madea
Magabu and the White Shoes
Tiga
Maria Khoo Alilah
Thermal Collision

20th December 2009 Performances by :
D'Hask
Magabu & the White Shoes
Adeb P2F
Wave Band
A Band Once

Don't miss out this big event! No worries, its FREE ENTRANCE! Bring anyone you want and lets party out loud together!



bah mun rasa-rasanya menyokong industri musik kitani..datang tah beramai-ramai....bawa sanak saudara kesana...macam-macam ada...hehehehe...bah chow ku dulu ah...thanks...

Monday, 2 November 2009

Q&A

I did an interview with them by contacting Rudy, and he's been nice enough to come back with me with answers.

1) What are your primary influences for this band?
- FUN comes first and money comes later... Okay, please translate this, "kalau kita buat lagu and dedahkan kepada dunia kita akan cipta sejarah..tapi kalau tidak ia akan menjadi harta karun...." TQ.

Translation: "When we make music and expose it to the world, we create history.. But if we don't, it becomes a piece of treasure, lost and hidden.

2) When did all of you start listening to Reggae/ Ska / Punk?

- We can't remember when, but I'm sure it was since we were first able to switch on the radio (hahaha. Just kidding) and buy CDs from the local store (hahaha). If we're not mistaken it was since we listened to reggae ska bands from Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore and from a few other regions such as Gerhana Ska Cinta, Republic Brick [Insert current track Signatune] field, Tipe-X, Ska-P, Sublime, The Times (the best one), One Buck Short (our inspiration) and a few others... Hmmm... thinking in progress... And also, Steven and Coconut Treez.

3) When was Magabu formed? Are all the original members still playing?
- Hell yeah, the band was formed last November, and yup, all the original members are still performing well (we are still young lah... Haha... What did you expect?)

4) Any memorable live performances?
-Yup.. Our first ever paycheck from playing a Saturday night show at Jerudong Amphiteatre. And B-Mobile's Who's Got Talent competition that was held at the Mall, Gadong (for which we won BND1000 for getting second) and with the prize money we invested it in our first recording session. Hehehe..

5) How hard is it to thrive in a local scene where reggae and ska aren't as appreciated as other genres?
Hmmmmmm... Real HARD... That's why we're trying to convince people that our local acts can do better than foreign ones.

6) You said on Popfolio you have several songs already written. Any plans to record them or even make an album?
- Yeah, we do have 21 songs in our list (100% written by Magabu and 100% Bruneian). But I want you to know we are actually searching for management and sponsors. At the moment we have only 3 recorded songs (the budget is tight, bro)

7) Local support is obviously vital to help the local music industry thrive. How has the local support been for your band? How has the reception towards your band been?
- Wow... Hmmm. Okay, basically our fan base consists of mostly family and friends, but I can state now that we have our own Facebook fan group, 80% of the people in it are people we totally don't even know. Thanks Facebook. Hahaha, okay. But we wish for our fans, please and please be as crazy as they can... Hahaha. I wish for a crazy crowd in our next performance in the Gadong area (still in negotiation).

8) Your band name Magabu stands for Makan Gaji Buta, isn't it? Is this a dig at the current work ethic of the locals? If it is, we totally understand. Haha. What's the story behind the name? And what about the white shoes?
It's a long story, Jay. Hehehe. Okay, The White Shoes is only there to make the Magabu name sound a bit longer, and we do love our white sneakers. Hahaha. Tahun 60-70an (in the 60s-70s) they were worn only by players/playboys... Hahaha.

9) What are the ideals you've adopted from reggae / ska / punk?
- Lots

10) How far do you think Brunei is from a music industry where musicians become professionally appreciated and can be viable career choices rather than side-projects?
- It's gonna be ages, Jay. You know what I'm saying, bro... I think.. It depends on our locals... They (the local organisers) should try and revolutionise our local music industry, Rerevolution... Hahaha. (We might sound like we're trippin', but hey, we're totally clean).

11) Last question, in five words, describe your band, without using genre labels.
-UNIQUE, COLORFUL, FUN, ORIGINAL and MAGABU(makan Gaji Buta).

*End of Interview*

If you're reading this in Brunei, please request on the radio for their songs to be played on Kristal FM and Pelangi FM. The two songs that can be requested are 'Aku Takkan Lari' and 'Duhai Kawan.' Support our local scene. We have some very talented people here, and Magabu & The White Shoes belong in that category.

Signing out

Over and out


MATERIAL FROM

http://mujahidjohar.blogspot.com/


THANKS Jay..

Sunday, 25 October 2009

Introduction


Welcome to the world of
Magabu & The White Shoes!